Committees

YOUNG LAWYERS’ SECTION (YLC)

This chapter of the FBA cherishes our relationships with local law schools, their students and all of our young attorneys.  We fully recognize that law students and young lawyers are the future of our association and the legal profession as a whole.  With that in mind, ALL student memberships are free and all Junior Memberships (attorneys admitted to the State Bar less than 5 years ago) are discounted significantly from the Regular Member rate.  Students are encouraged to participate in all of our social and educational events.  The Young Lawyers Section of our chapter works to unite the efforts of our various committees focused on providing service to our younger members.  This year, our Young Lawyers Section Leaders are

Joseph G. Vernon
Miller Canfield
150 W. Jefferson Ave., Ste. 2500
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313.963.6420
Vernon@millercanfield.com

Adam Wenner
Honigman
400 Renaissance Center
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313.568.6800
awenner@honigman.com

The section comprises the following Committees:

  • Law School Initiative/Motion Day Committee
  • Law School Liaison Committee
  • Mentorship Committee
  • New Lawyer Seminar Committee
  • RISE Committee

 

Law School Initiative/Motion Day Committee

The Committee sponsors and coordinates Chapter activities that are directed to the fast-growing Law Student Section, including panel discussions in which federal judges and attorneys discuss the practice of law in the Eastern District of Michigan and workshops on interviewing and job search skills.  Law Student Section membership is available, at no charge, to all of the students at the several ABA accredited law schools in the Eastern District of Michigan.  As one of the activities of the FBA Law Student Initiative, various Judges of the Eastern District of Michigan have heard motions at each of the law schools located in the Eastern District of Michigan.  For more information, contact one of the Committee’s co-chairs:

Anthony Agosta
Clark Hill
500 Woodward Ave., Ste. 3500
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313.965.8523
aagosta@clarkhill.com

Charles D. Bullock
Stevenson & Bullock PLC
26100 American Dr Ste 500
Southfield, MI 48034
cbullock@sbplclaw.com

Nathan Dupes
Bodman
1901 St. Antoine, 6th Floor Ford Field, Detroit, MI 48226
ndupes@bodmanlaw.com

Adam Wenner
Honigman
660 Woodward
Detroit, MI 48226
awenner@honigman.com

 

Law School Liaison Committee

Wayne State University Law School

Hon. Kim Altman
Magistrate Judge US District Court Eastern District of Michigan
231 W Lafayette Blvd
Detroit, MI 48226-2310
(313) 234.5163
kimberly_altman@mied.uscourts.gov

Nathan Dupes
Bodman PLC
1901 Saint Antoine St Fl 6
Ford Field
Detroit, MI 48226-2310
(313) 393-7590
ndupes@bodmanlaw.com

University of Detroit Mercy School of Law

Susan Fairchild
Assistant US Attorney
211 W Fort St, Ste 2001
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313.226.9577
susan.fairchild@usdoj.gov

Hon. Michael Riordan
Judge
3020 W Grand Blvd
Detroit, MI 48202
Phone: 313.111.1111
mriordan@courts.mi.gov

University of Michigan Law School

Barbara McQuade
University of Michigan Law School
625 S. State St.
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
Phone: 313.226.9577
bmcquade@umich.edu

Michigan State University College of Law

Elias Xenos
Administrative Law Judge
US Social Security Administration Office of Disability Adjudication

Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313.111.1111
elias.xenos@hotmail.com

Western Michigan University Cooley Law School

TBD

 

Mentorship Committee

Members of the mentorship committee are chapter members/practitioners who possess years of experience in their given fields and share their amassed knowledge either through conducting educational chapter programs, lunch and learn sessions, facilitating discussions on that area of law for fellow practitioners and who will meet informally with younger attorneys and law students in advisory/mentorship role. 

The Mentoring Committee Co-Chairs work to pair younger attorneys and law students with willing experts in their field of interest and to facilitate any and all educational programs or sessions that arise from topics brought forth by the Mentorship Committee members.

The Trial Practice Program resides under the direction of the Mentorship Program and is a workshop experience based upon the principle of learning by doing. A small group of newer attorneys, under the guidance of experienced attorneys, are given a set of facts and proceed to the opening statements, direct and cross examinations and finally the closing arguments for trial before a real federal judge. For more information about the program, please contact one of the program’s co-chairs:

Co-Chair:  Norman Ankers
Foley and Lardner
nankers@foley.com

Co-Chair:  Bradley Darling
bradley_darling@mied.uscourts.gov

Mentorship Committee Members and area of Expertise

  • Matt Allen, Securities Law
  • Bill Altman, ERISA
  • Nathan Dupes, Environmental Law
  • Susan Koval, Labor and Employment
  • Hank Moon, Veteran’s Law
  • Matt Powell, Antitrust
  • Kimberly Scott, Litigation
  • Abe Singer, Heath Care Law